Full Contact Fighter Database

Home

>

News

>

Article

Media

Friday, Apr 09, 2004

Latest Pancrase Official Rankings(as Of 4/5/2004)


From Pancrase:


Latest Pancrase Official Rankings
(as of 4/5/2004)


[Open-weight]
the 10th Open-weight K.O.P. – Josh Barnett (U.S.A./New Japan Pro-Wrestling)
      #1 Yuki Kondo (PANCRASEism)
      #2 Semmy Schilt (Holland/Golden Glory)
      #3 Yoshiki Takahashi (PANCRASEism)
      #4 Sanae Kikuta (Pancrase GRABAKA)
      #5 Kiuma Kunioku (PANCRASEism)
      #6 Nathan Marquardt (U.S.A./Colorado Stars)
      #7 VACANT

[Super heavyweight (221lbs. and over) ]
the 1st Super heavyweight K.O.P. – VACANT
      #1 Semmy Schilt (Holland/Golden Glory)
      #2 Ron Waterman (U.S.A./Team Impact)
      #3 Keigo Takamori (Pancrase MEGATON) *UP from #4
      #4 Tim Lajcik (U.S.A./Gladiators Training Academy) *DOWN from #3
      #5 Sehaku (RJW/CENTRAL)
      #6 Jun Ishii (Chojin Club)
      #7 Jimmy Ambriz (U.S.A./New Japan Pro-Wrestling)
      #8 KENGO (PANCRASEism)

[Heavyweight (199lbs.~under 221lbs.) ]
the 1st Heavyweight K.O.P. – Yoshiki Takahashi (PANCRASEism)
      #1 Tsuyoshi Ozawa (Zendokai)
      #2 Katsuhisa Fujii (UFO)
      #3 Jason Godsey (U.S.A./I.F. Academy)

[Light heavyweight (181lbs.~under 199lbs.) ]
the 3rd Light heavyweight K.O.P. – Yuki Kondo (PANCRASEism)
      #1 Sanae Kikuta (Pancrase GRABAKA)
      #2 Ricardo Almeida (U.S.A./Renzo Gracie Jiu Jitsu Academy)
      #3 Akihiro Gono (Pancrase GRABAKA)
      #4 Nilson de Castro (Brazil/Chute Boxe Academy)
      #5 Daisuke Watanabe (PANCRASEism)
      #6 David Terrell (U.S.A./Cesar Gracie Academy)
      #7 Yuki Sasaki (Pancrase GRABAKA)
      #8 Keiichiro Yamamiya (Pancrase GRABAKA)
      #9 Osami Shibuya (PANCRASEism)
      #10 Ikuhisa Minowa (freelance)

[Middleweight (165.7lbs.~ under 181lbs.) ]
the 4th Middleweight K.O.P. – Ricardo Almeida (U.S.A./Renzo Gracie Jiu-Jitsu Academy)
      #1 Nathan Marquardt (U.S.A./Colorado Stars)
      #2 Izuru Takeuchi (SK Absolute)
      #3 Crosley Gracie (U.S.A./Ralph Gracie Jiu Jitsu Academy)
      #4 Kazuo Misaki (Pancrase GRABAKA)
      #5 Kiuma Kunioku (PANCRASEism)
      #6 Eiji Ishikawa (Pancrase GRABAKA)
      #7 Hidehiko Hasegawa (SK Absolute)
      #8 Shonie Carter (U.S.A./AIKI Training Hall)
      #9 Hikaru Sato (PANCRASEism) *IN!
      #10 Yuichi Nakanishi (freelance) *DOWN from #9

[Welterweight (152.5lbs.~ under 165.7lbs.) ]
the 1st Welterweight K.O.P. – Kiuma Kunioku (PANCRASEism)
      #1 Koji Oishi (PANCRASEism)
      #2 Takafumi Ito (PANCRASEism)
      #3 Kenichi Serizawa (Wajutsu Keishukai Suruga Dojo)
      #4 Satoru Kitaoka (PANCRASEism)
      #5 Hiroki Nagaoka (MMA Dojo DOBUITA)
      #6 Yuji Hoshino (Wajutsu Keishukai GODS)
      #7 Takuya Wada (SK Absolute)
      #8 Heath Sims (U.S.A./Team Quest)

[Lightweight (141.4lbs.~ under 152.5lbs.) ] – VACANT

[Featherweight (under 141.4lbs.) ] – VACANT

posted by Full Contact Fighter @ 8:00 pm
Have a comment about this story? Please share with us by filling out the fields below.

Comments are closed.