Full Contact Fighter Database

Home

>

News

>

Article

Media

Wednesday, Jun 07, 2000

World Extreme Fighting X



World Extreme Fighting X


"The Specimen" Returns to American Soil


August 5, 2000   –   Cedar Rapids, Iowa




Main Events

  • "The Specimen" Mark Kerr vs. TBA (Big name fighter will be announced soon)
  • Conan Silveira vs. Bobby Hoffman

Super Fight

  • Matt Hughes vs. Pele Landi

Fights

  • Tom Sauer vs. Ricco Rodriguez
  • LaVerne Clark vs. Alexandre Barros
  • Dave Menne vs. Carlos Newton
  • Carl Malenko vs. Jeremy Horn
  • David Dodd vs. Amaury Bitetti
  • Kevin Cook vs. Hiromitsu Kanehara

Preliminary Fights

  • Charlie Anderson vs. Dennis Reed
  • Ben Earwood vs. Thomas Denny
  • Steve Judson vs. Mike Hunter

Card subject to change

From the event’s promoter:


Extreme Challenge 33

Saturday, June 10, Harveys Casino, Council Bluffs, Iowa


The lineup

Jimmy Hahn
Muscatine, Iowa
vs.
Kurt Marble
Omaha, Neb.



4-man middleweight tournament

Mitch Rosland
Fargo, N.D.
vs.
Joe Leggett
Council Bluffs, Iowa

Robert Theroes
West Point, Neb.
vs.
Mike Hueser
Davenport, Iowa


Travis Fulton
Cedar Falls, Iowa
vs.
Bernie Kaminski
Kansas City, Mo.

Jason Fulcher
Muscatine, Iowa
vs.
Danko Pike
Omaha, Neb.

Mark Hughes
Hillsboro, Ill.
vs.
Neal Binkley
Omaha, Neb.

Riley McIlhon
Cedar Falls, Iowa
vs.
Dave Drey
Omaha, Neb.

Randy Durant
Plainfield, N.J.
vs.
Paul Antoniak
Omaha, Neb.


Main Event

Nate Parmelee (11-0)
Sioux City, Iowa
vs.
Jeremy Horn (40-5-4)
Omaha, Neb.


The lineup

Jimmy Hahn
Muscatine, Iowa
vs.
Kurt Marble
Omaha, Neb.



4-man middleweight tournament

Mitch Rosland
Fargo, N.D.
vs.
Joe Leggett
Council Bluffs, Iowa

Robert Theroes
West Point, Neb.
vs.
Mike Hueser
Davenport, Iowa


Travis Fulton
Cedar Falls, Iowa
vs.
Bernie Kaminski
Kansas City, Mo.

Jason Fulcher
Muscatine, Iowa
vs.
Danko Pike
Omaha, Neb.

Mark Hughes
Hillsboro, Ill.
vs.
Neal Binkley
Omaha, Neb.

Riley McIlhon
Cedar Falls, Iowa
vs.
Dave Drey
Omaha, Neb.

Randy Durant
Plainfield, N.J.
vs.
Paul Antoniak
Omaha, Neb.


Main Event

Nate Parmelee (11-0)
Sioux City, Iowa
vs.
Jeremy Horn (40-5-4)
Omaha, Neb.
From the event’s promoter:


HOOKnSHOOT Logo
HOOKnSHOOT MELTDOWN


HOOKnSHOOT will present its 4th show of 2000 with the company’s largest production to date. With the company stating that it has it’s largest advance ticket sales ever, this event on paper appears to be a nice step up for the ever growing show from Evansville, Indiana.

HnS "MELTDOWN" is this Saturday and features ten action packed bouts with FIVE co-main events!


Memorial Coliseum
300 Court Street
Evansville, IN
(812) 424-5879



ABSOLUTE STYLE:
(1 round – 10 minute match)

 
(LIGHTHEAVYWEIGHTS)

Don Comley
10-3, TN.
v.
Josh Weatherbolt
2-1, KY.

 

SPECIAL ABSOLUTE STYLE MATCHES:
(3 Rounds – 5 minutes each)


 
(LIGHTHEAVYWEIGHTS)

Luke Pedigo
4-2, IL.
v.
Wesley Bockert
1-0, TN.

 
(LIGHTWEIGHTS)

Mike Lee
12-4, Orlando, FL.
v.
Tony Dedolph
6-2, Milwaukee, WI.

 
(LIGHTWEIGHTS)

Mike Lee
12-4, Orlando, FL.
v.
Tony Dedolph
6-2, Milwaukee, WI.

 
(LIGHTWEIGHTS)

Shane Garrett
5-1, Tulsa, OK.
v.
Justin Wisniewski
13-8, Portage, IN.

 
(HEAVYWEIGHTS)

Johnathan Ivy
2-2, Clarksville, KY.
v.
Slade Martin
2-1, Milwaukee, WI.

 
(MIDDLEWEIGHTS)

Andy Mockler
7-3, Orlando, FL.
v.
Yves Edwards
HnS Middleweight Champ
10-3, Houston, TX.

 
(LIGHTWEIGHTS)

Dennis Hallman
#7 ranked in SHOOTO
Olympia, WA.
v.
Paul Rodriguez
11-3, Orlando, FL.

 

PANCRASE STYLE LIGHTWEIGHT TITLE MATCH:
(1 round – 20 minute match)


Brandon Bledsoe
5-2, TN.
v.
Jason Walls
HnS Lightweight Champ
8-1, Charleston, WV.

 

ABSOLUTE RULES:
(1 round – 15 minute match)


 
(LIGHTWEIGHTS)

Phil Johns
HnS Lightweight Champ
22-8, IL.
v.
Mike Dunn
2-1, IN.

 
(LIGHTHEAVYWEIGHTS)

Scott Henze
7-2, Tell City, IN.
v.
George Allen
4-3, Atlanta, GA.



ABSOLUTE STYLE:
(1 round – 10 minute match)

 
(LIGHTHEAVYWEIGHTS)

Don Comley
10-3, TN.
v.
Josh Weatherbolt
2-1, KY.

 

SPECIAL ABSOLUTE STYLE MATCHES:
(3 Rounds – 5 minutes each)


 
(LIGHTHEAVYWEIGHTS)

Luke Pedigo
4-2, IL.
v.
Wesley Bockert
1-0, TN.

 
(LIGHTWEIGHTS)

Mike Lee
12-4, Orlando, FL.
v.
Tony Dedolph
6-2, Milwaukee, WI.

 
(LIGHTWEIGHTS)

Mike Lee
12-4, Orlando, FL.
v.
Tony Dedolph
6-2, Milwaukee, WI.

 
(LIGHTWEIGHTS)

Shane Garrett
5-1, Tulsa, OK.
v.
Justin Wisniewski
13-8, Portage, IN.

 
(HEAVYWEIGHTS)

Johnathan Ivy
2-2, Clarksville, KY.
v.
Slade Martin
2-1, Milwaukee, WI.

 
(MIDDLEWEIGHTS)

Andy Mockler
7-3, Orlando, FL.
v.
Yves Edwards
HnS Middleweight Champ
10-3, Houston, TX.

 
(LIGHTWEIGHTS)

Dennis Hallman
#7 ranked in SHOOTO
Olympia, WA.
v.
Paul Rodriguez
11-3, Orlando, FL.

 

PANCRASE STYLE LIGHTWEIGHT TITLE MATCH:
(1 round – 20 minute match)


Brandon Bledsoe
5-2, TN.
v.
Jason Walls
HnS Lightweight Champ
8-1, Charleston, WV.

 

ABSOLUTE RULES:
(1 round – 15 minute match)


 
(LIGHTWEIGHTS)

Phil Johns
HnS Lightweight Champ
22-8, IL.
v.
Mike Dunn
2-1, IN.

 
(LIGHTHEAVYWEIGHTS)

Scott Henze
7-2, Tell City, IN.
v.
George Allen
4-3, Atlanta, GA.
posted by Full Contact Fighter @ 8:00 pm
Have a comment about this story? Please share with us by filling out the fields below.

Comments are closed.