Full Contact Fighter Database

Home

>

News

>

Article

Media

Sunday, Sep 12, 2021

MMA World Cup Prague: Medallist & Final Results

By press release

The IMMAF Senior & Junior World Cup Prague concluded today at the UNYP Arena with the tournament finals and medals ceremonies. See below for the list of medallists and finals results.

Hosted and organised by the Czech Association of MMA (CSMMA), the event marked the first in IMMAF’s MMA World Cup Series. Notably in 2021, the MMA World Cup has provided a European platform for nations that were unable to travel to Russia for the IMMAF Euros during the pandemic. The tournament has signficantly provided the final chance this year for athletes to earn ranking points for the World Championships.

The Championships matches will shortly be available on-demand at IMMAF.TV

MEDALLISTS – JUNIORS & SENIORS

F: Jr Flyweight 56.7 kg (125 lbs)

Gold: Kiya O’Sullivan (Ireland)

Silver: Megan Hamill (Ireland)

Bronze: Iva Koubikova (Czech Republic)

F: Jr Bantamweight 61.2 kg (135 lbs)

Gold: Maryna Demchuk (Ukraine)

Silver: Sarah Carney (Ireland)

Bronze: Sineadh Ni Nuallain (Ireland)

Bronze: Lijana Lipinskaite (Lithuania)

M: Jr Flyweight 56.7 kg (125 lbs)

Gold: Muhammad Salohidinov (Tajikistan)

Silver: Kyrylo Soloviov (Ukraine)

Bronze: Hakim Abdulloev (Tajikistan)

Bronze: Lukas Kaplan (Czech Republic)

M: Jr Bantamweight 61.2 kg (135 lbs)

Gold: Otabek Rajabov (Tajikistan)

Silver: Murad Ibragimov (Bahrain)

Bronze: Mikael Aclipen (Iceland)

Bronze: Denys Niemchynov (Ukraine)

M: Jr Featherweight 65.8 kg (145 lbs)

Gold: Ryan Keogh (Ireland)

Silver: Iskhan Ayupov (Norway)

Bronze: Erik Kutil (Czech Republic)

Bronze: Jindrich Ungr (Czech Republic)

M: Jr Lightweight 70.3 kg (155 lbs)

Gold: Gimbat Magomedov (Bahrain)

Silver: Behruz Khurshedzoda (Tajikistan)

Bronze: Oleksandr Huliaiev (Ukraine)

Bronze: Mykolas Korsakovas (Lithuania)

M: Jr Welterweight 77.1 kg (170 lbs)

Gold: Andrii Pashniuk (Ukraine)

Silver: Denys Kuteliia (Ukraine)

Bronze: Miguel Navarro De Brito (Spain)

Bronze: Sebastian Leo Hampala (Czech Republic)

M: Jr Middleweight 83.9 kg (185 lbs)

Gold: Andrii Dunaiev (Ukraine)

Silver: Ali Askierov (Ukraine)

Bronze: Dara Ward (Ireland)

M: Jr Heavyweight 120.2 kg (265 lbs)

Gold: Arlind Berisha (Kosovo)

Silver: Oleksandr Horodniuk (Ukraine

Bronze: Yaroslav Strilets (Ukraine)

F: Strawweight 52.2 kg (115 lbs)

Gold: Josefine Modig (Sweden)

Silver: Nina Back (Sweden)

Bronze: Anna Gaul (Germany)

Bronze: Caitlyn Hadfield (Ireland)

F: Flyweight 56.7 kg (125 lbs)

Gold: Millie Eriksson (Sweden)

Silver: Renana Bruckstein

Bronze: Tetiana Mokhova (Ukraine)

Bronze: Phyllis-Yasemin Leineweber (Germany)

F: Bantamweight 61.2 kg (135 lbs)

Gold: Shauna Bannon (Ireland)

Silver: Kerry Ann Vernon (Ireland)

Bronze: Maria Kaald Andresen (Norway)

Bronze: Jessica Andersson (Sweden)

F: Featherweight 65.8 kg (145 lbs)

Gold: Cecilie Bolander (Norway)

Silver: Katerina Lisova (Czech Republic)

Bronze: Marianna Skuba (Ukraine)

Bronze: Christina Papasotiriou (Greece)

F: Lightweight 70.3 kg (155 lbs)

Gold: Yrsa Sandin (Sweden)

Silver: Eva Melo (Czech Republic)

M: Strawweight 52.2 kg (115 lbs)

Gold: Eduard Kostrytsia (Ukraine)

Silver: Samir Bairamov (Ukraine)

M: Flyweight 56.7 kg (125 lbs)

Gold: Mansur Magomedov (Bahrain)

Silver: Rafael Calderon Coria (Spain)

Bronze: Ruslan Telibaiev (Ukraine)

Bronze: Abubakr Baimuradov (Tajikistan)

M: Bantamweight 61.2 kg (135 lbs)

Gold: Fidel Gramiccia ( Italy)

Silver: Taylor Quinn (Ireland)

Bronze: Abdulla Mubarak (Bahrain)

Bronze: Oskar Jaskari (Sweden)

M: Featherweight 65.8 kg (145 lbs)

Gold: Juan Izquierdo (Spain)

Silver: Raphael Federico ( Italy)

Bronze: Daniyal Shamkhalov (Sweden)

Bronze: Bakhtiyor Husainov (Tajikistan)

M: Lightweight 70.3 kg (155 lbs)

Gold: Ivan Kurelaru (Ukraine)

Silver: Antoni Josep Marti Segarra (Spain)

Bronze: Ikromjon Ahmedov (Tajikistan)

Bronze: Solomon Simon (Ireland)

M: Welterweight 77.1 kg (170 lbs)

Gold: Jovidon Mahmudov (Tajikistan)

Silver: Kevin Enz (Germany)

Bronze: John Oldenqvist (Sweden)

Bronze: Roman Pylypchuk (Ukraine)

M: Middleweight 83.9 kg (185 lbs)

Gold: Hazem Kayyali (Jordan)

Silver: Eoin Sheridan (Ireland)

Bronze: Raigo Kutsar (Estonia)

Bronze: Ergo Reinvald (Estonia)

M: Light Heavyweight 93 kg (205 lbs)

Gold: Magomedzagid Magomedov (Bahrain)

Silver: Mykola Kovalenko (Ukraine)

Bronze: Dmytro Babynskyi (Ukraine)

Bronze: Patrick Drescher (Germany)

M: Heavyweight 120.2 kg (265 lbs)

Gold: Rasul Magomedov (Bahrain)

Silver: Per Kjetil Haglund Tonnessen (Norway)

Bronze: Miha Frlic (Slovenia)

Bronze: Jonnie Andersson (Sweden)

FINALS RESULTS 11.09.21

CAGE 1

Bout 1: Female F: Jr Flyweight 56.7 kg (125 lbs) Kiya O’Sullivan (Ireland) d e f Megan Hamill (Ireland) via Unanimous Decision Round 3, 3:00 (30-27, 30-27, 30-27)

Bout 2: Female F: Jr Bantamweight 61.2 kg (135 lbs) Maryna Demchuk (Ukraine) d e f Sarah Carney (Ireland) via Unanimous Decision Round 3, 3:00 (30-27, 30-27, 29-28)

Bout 3: Male M: Jr Strawweight 52.2 kg (115 lbs) Dmytro Makarov (Ukraine) d e f Maksym Afanasiev (Ukraine) via Unanimous Decision Round 3, 3:00 (30-27, 30-27, 30-27)

Bout 4: Male M: Jr Flyweight 56.7 kg (125 lbs) Muhammad Salohidinov (Tajikistan) d e f Kyrylo Soloviov (Ukraine) via Unanimous Decision Round 3, 3:00 (30-27, 30-27, 30-27)

Bout 5: Male M: Jr Bantamweight 61.2 kg (135 lbs) Otabek Rajabov (Tajikistan) d e f Murad Ibragimov (Bahrain) via Unanimous Decision Round 3, 3:00 (30-27, 30-27, 29-28)

Bout 6: Male M: Jr Featherweight 65.8 kg (145 lbs) Ryan Keogh (Ireland) d e f Iskhan Ayupov (Norway) via Submission (Armbar) Round 3, 0:46

Bout 7: Male M: Jr Lightweight 70.3 kg (155 lbs) Gimbat Magomedov (Bahrain) d e f Behruz Khurshedzoda (Tajikistan) via Unanimous Decision Round 3, 3:00 (30-27, 30-26, 30-27)

Bout 8: Male M: Jr Welterweight 77.1 kg (170 lbs) Andrii Pashniuk (Ukraine) d e f Denys Kuteliia (Ukraine) via Unanimous Decision Round 3, 3:00 (29-28, 29-28, 30-27)

Bout 9: Male M: Jr Middleweight 83.9 kg (185 lbs) Andrii Dunaiev (Ukraine) d e f Ali Askierov (Ukraine) via TKO Round 3, 1:01

Bout 10: Male M: Jr Heavyweight 120.2 kg (265 lbs) Arlind Berisha (Kosovo) d e f Oleksandr Horodniuk (Ukraine) via Submission (Guillotine Choke) Round 1, 0:39

Bout 11: Female F: Strawweight 52.2 kg (115 lbs) Josefine Modig (Sweden) d e f Nina Back (Sweden) via Unanimous Decision Round 3, 3:00 (29-28, 29-28, 30-27)

Bout 12: Female F: Flyweight 56.7 kg (125 lbs) Millie Eriksson (Sweden) d e f Renana Bruckstein (Germany) via Submission (Guillotine Choke) Round 3, 1:33

Bout 13: Female F: Bantamweight 61.2 kg (135 lbs) Shauna Bannon (Ireland) d e f Kerry Ann Vernon (Ireland) via Unanimous Decision Round 3, 3:00 (30-27, 30-27, 29-28)

Bout 14: Female F: Featherweight 65.8 kg (145 lbs) Cecilie Bolander (Norway) d e f Katerina Lisova (Czech Republic) via Submission (Armbar) Round 1, 0:35

Bout 15: Female F: Lightweight 70.3 kg (155 lbs) Yrsa Sandin (Sweden) d e f Eva Melo (Czech Republic) via Split Decision Round 3, 3:00 (29-28, 28-29, 29-28)

Bout 16: Male M: Strawweight 52.2 kg (115 lbs) Eduard Kostrytsia (Ukraine) d e f Samir Bairamov (Ukraine) via TKO Round 1, 1:28

Bout 17: Male M: Flyweight 56.7 kg (125 lbs) Mansur Magomedov (Bahrain) d e f Rafael Calderon Coria (Spain) via Unanimous Decision Round 3, 3:00 (30-27, 30-27, 30-27)

Bout 18: Male M: Bantamweight 61.2 kg (135 lbs) Fidel Gramiccia (Italy) d e f Taylor Quinn (Ireland) via Unanimous Decision Round 3, 3:00 (29-28, 29-28, 29-28)

Bout 19: Male M: Featherweight 65.8 kg (145 lbs) Juan Izquierdo (Spain) d e f Raphael Federico (Italy) via Unanimous Decision Round 3, 3:00 (30-27, 29-28, 30-26)

Bout 20: Male M: Lightweight 70.3 kg (155 lbs) Ivan Kurelaru (Ukraine) d e f Antoni Josep Marti Segarra (Spain) via Unanimous Decision Round 3, 3:00 (30-27, 30-27, 30-27)

Bout 21: Male M: Welterweight 77.1 kg (170 lbs) Jovidon Mahmudov (Tajikistan) d e f Kevin Enz (Germany) via Unanimous Decision Round 3, 3:00 (30-27, 30-27, 30-27)

Bout 22: Male M: Middleweight 83.9 kg (185 lbs) Hazem Kayyali (Jordan) d e f Eoin Sheridan (Ireland) via Submission (Guillotine Choke) Round 2, 0:37

Bout 23: Male M: Light Heavyweight 93 kg (205 lbs) Magomedzagid Magomedov (Bahrain) d e f Mykola Kovalenko (Ukraine) via Unanimous Decision Round 3, 3:00 (30-27, 30-27, 30-27)

Bout 24: Male M: Heavyweight 120.2 kg (265 lbs) Rasul Magomedov (Bahrain) d e f Per Kjetil Haglund Tonnessen (Norway) via Submission (Kimura) Round 1, 2:09

Tags:

posted by FCF Staff @ 9:34 am
Have a comment about this story? Please share with us by filling out the fields below.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *